Trademarks: Iraq

General Information

International Agreements : Paris Convention

Classification : International Classification, although, Iraq follows multi- class application system, while each class is divided into sub- classes, additional government fees must be paid for each additional sub-class (Local sub-classes are listed below).

What is Registrable : Trademarks, Service Marks & Collective Marks - The prints of the trademark should show the Arabic transliteration of the mark in a larger lettering on top of the word in Latin.

Priority under Paris Convention : Yes

Examination : Trademarks are examined as to registrability and to ensure that no prior identical or similar trademark has been registered

Publication : Yes – in three consecutive issues of the Official Gazette

Opposition : Yes – within three months as of the last publication issue (No extensions are permitted).

Time Frame for Registration : 3-4 Years
Registration Term : 15 years as of filing date
Renewal Term : 15 years
Grace Period for Renewals : None – however the Trademark Office may grant a One month to effect the renewal

Use Requirement : Use of trademarks in Iraq is not compulsory for filing applications 
for registration, or for maintaining trademark registrations in force

Cancellation : A cancellation action relies basically on establishing sufficient grounds that the trademark in question has not actually been used seriously for a period of two consecutive 
years. A trademark registration is consequently canceled unless the owner proves that nonuse of the trademark was for reasonable causes of which the court approves.

Filing Requirements

Trademark/Service Mark Requirements

  1. A power of attorney duly legalized up to the Consulate of Iraq. The power of attorney must be legalized and the legalization stamp must appear on the back of the power sheet itself, otherwise the registrar will reject the power of attorney. 
  2. The name, address, nationality, and occupation of the applicant. 
  3. The classes and subclasses of the goods to be covered by the application. The wording of the list of goods to be protected must conform to the local classification, which is similar to the International Classification. 
  4. Ten prints of the trademark; a local requirement stipulates that Arabic transliteration should be shown above the Latin script.

For Filings in Class 34: Labels for the trademark.

Assignment Recordal Requirements

  1. A power of attorney duly legalized up to the Consulate of Iraq. The power of attorney must be legalized and the legalization stamp must appear on the back of the power sheet itself, otherwise the registrar will reject the power of attorney. 
  2. A duly legalized deed of assignment signed by both the assignor and the assignee, 
    and two photo static copies of the same. 

License Recordal Requirements

  1. A power of attorney duly legalized up to the Consulate of Iraq. The power of attorney must be legalized and the legalization stamp must appear on the back of the power sheet itself, otherwise the registrar will reject the power of attorney.
  2. A legalized license agreement, executed by both licensor and licensee (preferably 
    in English) as well as two copies thereof.

Change of Name/Address Requirements

  1. A power of attorney duly legalized up to the Consulate of Iraq. The power of attorney must be legalized and the legalization stamp must appear on the back of the power sheet itself, otherwise the registrar will reject the power of attorney.

Local Sub-classification

Class 1

a) Chemical products and adhesive substances used in industry, science and 
photography. 
b) Chemical products used in agriculture, horticulture, forestry; natural and 
artificial manure. 
c) Fire extinguishing compositions. 
d) Substances for soldering metal.
e) Chemical substances for preserving foodstuffs.
f) Tanning substances.

Class 2

a) Paints, varnishes, lacquers; preservative for paints and against deterioration of 
wood; coloring matters and dyestuff; mordant.
b) Natural resins. 
c) Preservative against rust. 
d) Metal in foil and powder form for painters and decorators.

Class 3

a) Preparations and substances for laundry use; soaps; lotions for cleaning hair. 
b) Polishing and abrasive; scouring and cleaning preparations.
c) Perfumery and essential oils; cosmetics; hair lotions. 
d) Dentifrice.

Class 4

a) Industrial oils and greases (other than edible oils and fats and essential oils); 
lubricants. 
b) Fuels (including motor spirit and illuminant). 
c) Dust laying and absorbing compositions. 
d) Candles, tapers, night-lights and wick.

Class 5

a) Pharmaceutical, veterinary and sanitary substances.
b) Infants' and invalids' foods. 
c) Plasters (medical and surgical). 
d) Material for bandaging (medical and surgical). 
e) Material for stopping and filling teeth; dental wax.
f) Disinfectants; preparations for killing weeds and destroying vermin.

Class 6

a) Ores, unwrought and partly wrought common metals and their alloys. 
b) Anchors. 
c) Anvils. 
d) Bells. 
e) Rolled and cast building materials; rails and other metallic materials for railway 
tracks. 
f) Chains (except driving chains for vehicles). 
g) Cables and wires (non-electric). 
h) Locks and keys; safes and cash boxes. 
i) Horse shoes. 
j) Nails and screws. 
k) Metallic pipes and tubes. 
l) Other goods in non-precious metals not included in other classes.

Class 7

a) Machines and machine tools; machine couplings and belting.
b) Agricultural machinery. 
c) Engines and motors of all kinds (except for land vehicles).

Class 8

a) Hand tools and instruments.
b) Cutlery, forks and spoons.
c) Side arms (swords and daggers and the like).

Class 9

a) Scientific, nautical, surveying and electrical apparatus and instruments including 
wireless. 
b) Photographic, cinematographic and optical instruments and apparatus. 
c) Weighing, measuring, signaling and checking apparatus and instruments; coin or 
counter feed apparatus. 
d) Teaching apparatus and instruments; life saving apparatus and instruments. 
e) Talking machines and sound recording, conveying and broadcasting apparatus 
and instruments. 
f) Cash counters and registers; calculating machines. 
g) Fire-extinguishing apparatus. 
h) Automatic machines.

Class 10

a) Surgical, medical, veterinary and dental instruments and apparatus. 
b) Artificial limbs, eyes and teeth.

Class 11

a) Installations for lighting. 
b) Installations for heating. 
c) Installations for steam generating. 
d) Installations for cooking. 
e) Installations for refrigerating.
f) Installations for drying.
g) Installations for ventilation. 
h) Installations for water supply services.
i) Installations for sanitary purposes.

Class 12

a) Vehicles. 
b) Apparatus for locomotion by land, water or air (including engines and motors for 
land vehicles).

Class 13

a) Firearms. 
b) Ammunition and projectiles. 
c) Fireworks.
d) Explosives.

Class 14

a) Precious metals and their alloys and goods in precious metals or coated therewith 
(except cutlery, forks and spoons). 
b) Jewelry in general and precious stones. 
c) Horological and other chronometric instruments.

Class 15

a) Musical instruments (other than talking machines and wireless).

Class 16

a) Paper and cardboard and articles there from. 
b) Printed matter including newspapers, periodicals and books. 
c) Bookbinding material. 
d) Photographs. 
e) Stationery and writing material; adhesive materials (Stationery).
f) Artist's materials (other than colors or varnish). 
g) Typewriters. 
h) Office requisites (other than furniture). 
i) Instructional and teaching material (other than apparatus). 
j) Playing cards. 
k) Printers type and clichés (stereotype).
l) Brushes for painting and coloring.

Class 17

a) Gutta-percha, rubber, and substitutes and articles there from and not included in 
other classes. 
b) Materials for packaging, stopping and insulating. 
c) Asbestos, mica and their products. 
d) Hose-pipes (nonmetallic).

Class 18

a) Leather and imitations of leather and articles made from these materials and not 
included in other classes. 
b) Skins and hides.
c) Trunks and traveling bags. 
d) Umbrellas, parasols; walking sticks, whips. 
e) Harnesses and saddlery.

Class 19

a) Nonmetallic building materials; natural and artificial stone; cement, lime, 
mortar, plaster and gravel; road-making materials.
b) Asphalt, pitch and bitumen. 
c) Portable buildings. 
d) Stone statues and monuments.
e) Chimneys.
f) Pipes of earthenware or cement.

Class 20

a) Furniture. 
b) Mirrors, pictures frames and the like.
c) Articles (not included in other classes) made of wood, cork, reed, cane or horn. 
d) Ivory, whalebone, shell, amber, mother-of-pearl, meerschaum, celluloid and 
substitutes for all these materials.

Class 21

a) Small utensils and containers not made of precious metals or coated therewith, 
for domestic and kitchen use; glassware, porcelain and earthenware not included 
in other classes.
b) Combs; sponges; brushes not included in class 16; brush-making materials. 
c) Materials for cleaning purposes (non-electric).

Class 22

a) Ropes and strings. 
b) Tents; nets; sails; sacks; tarpaulins. 
c) Padding and stuffing materials (hair, kapok, feathers, seaweed, etc.).
d) Raw fibrous textile materials.

Class 23

a) Yarns. 
b) Threads.

Class 24

a) Cotton tissues and piece goods not included in other classes. 
b) Woolen tissues and piece goods not included in other classes.
c) Silk tissues and piece goods not included in other classes. 
d) Other tissues and piece goods not included in other classes.

Class 25

a) Head wear. 
b) Clothing (outer and new). 
c) Clothing (inner and new). 
d) Used (second hand) clothing. 
e) Shoes and stockings. 
f) Socks and stockings.

Class 26

a) Lace and embroidery, ribald and braids; buttons of all descriptions; buckles, 
hooks and eye. 
b) Pins and needles.
c) Artificial flowers.

Class 27

a) Carpets, rugs and mats of all descriptions.
b) Linoleum and other materials for covering floors.
c) Wall hangings (non-textile).

Class 28

a) Games and playthings. 
b) Gymnastic and sporting articles. 
c) Ornaments and decorations for Christmas trees.

Class 29

a) Meat, dead fish, dead poultry and dead game; meat extracts.
b) Preserved, dried and cooked fruits and vegetables.
c) Jellies and jams. 
d) Eggs.
e) Milk, sour milk (laban), butter, cheese and other dairy products. 
f) Edible oils and fats. 
g) Other preserved foodstuffs. 
h) Pickles.

Class 30

a) Coffee and coffee substitutes. 
b) Tea.
c) Cocoa. 
d) Sugar. 
e) Rice. 
f) Tapioca. 
g) Sago. 
h) Flour, preparations made from cereals; bread, biscuits and cakes.
i) Pastry and confectionery.
j) Ices. 
k) Honey. 
l) Treacle. 
m) Yeast, baking powder. 
n) Salt. 
o) Mustard. 
p) Pepper. 
q) Vinegar.
r) Spices. 
s) Ice.
t) Sauces.

Class 31

a) Agricultural, horticultural and forestry products and grains not included in other 
classes. 
b) Living animals. 
c) Fresh fruits and vegetables. 
d) Seeds. 
e) Live plants and flowers. 
f) Foodstuffs for animals. 
g) Malt and the like.

Class 32

a) Beer.
b) Mineral and aerated waters and other nonalcoholic drinks.
c) Syrups and other preparations for making beverages.

Class 33

a) Wines.
b) Alcoholic drinks. 
c) Liqueurs.

Class 34 (Trademark should have label)

a) Raw or manufactured tobacco. 
b) Cigarettes. 
c) Cigars. 
d) Smokers' articles not of precious metals nor coated therewith. 
e) Matches.
f) Lighters not of precious metals nor coated therewith.

Class 35

a) Advertising.
b) Business management.
c) Business administration.
d) Office functions.

Class 36

a) Insurance.
b) Financial affairs.
c) Monetary affairs.
d) Real estate affairs.

Class 37

a) Building construction.
b) Repair.
c) Installation services.

Class 38

Telecommunications.

Class 39

a) Transport.
b) Packaging and storage of goods.
c) Travel arrangement.

Class 40

Treatment of materials.

Class 41

a) Education.
b) Providing of training.
c) Entertainment.
d) Sporting and cultural activities.

Class 42

a) Providing of food and drink.
b) Temporary accommodation.
c) Medical, hygienic and beauty care.
d) Veterinary and agricultural services.
e) Legal services.
f) Scientific and industrial research.
g) Computer programming.
h) Services that cannot be placed in other classes.

 

^ Back To Top

Simonian IP
Phone: (818) 846-5252   |   Fax: (818) 846-5253
Email:    |   Website: www.SimonianIP.com
Mailing Address: P.O.Box 3512, Glendale, CA 91221, U.S.A.
Courier Address: 1112 Linden Ave., #108, Glendale, CA 91201, U.S.A.